Synology DS925+ Review: Is This 4-Bay NAS Still Worth It in 2026?
Synology DS925+ review for small business. Full specs, real-world performance, RAID 5/6 analysis, honest UGREEN DXP4800 comparison, and whether the aging hardware is still worth $639.99 in 2026.

Editorial update: October 3, 2026. Hardware and feature corrections below use manufacturer documentation. Remaining dollar amounts are historical examples from the original March 2026 review, not newly verified offers or stock guarantees; obtain current quotes before purchasing.
Affiliate Disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you make a purchase through these links, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, iFeelTech earns from qualifying purchases.
Prefer to watch? Our four-minute review covers the DS925+'s hardware, DSM software, expansion options, and buying tradeoffs. The full written review follows below.
Synology DS925+ Review: Is This 4-Bay NAS Still Worth It?
Quick Verdict
The Synology DS925+ is the right choice for teams that need 4 bays, RAID 5/6 data protection, and Synology's DSM software platform. At $639.99, it beats the DS725+ on capacity, networking (dual 2.5GbE), and CPU headroom. The honest concern: the AMD V1500B processor was introduced in 2018 and remains unchanged, while competitors like the UGREEN DXP4800 Plus ship 10GbE and a 12th-generation Intel chip for $40 less. The DS925+ earns its place because of DSM — not its hardware.
Rating: 4/5 stars
✓ Pros
- +Dual 2.5GbE — aggregate bandwidth depends on configuration and workload
- +RAID 5 and RAID 6 support for enterprise-grade redundancy (requires 3-4 drives)
- +Expansion path to 9 bays via DX525 — check model-specific expansion support
- +DSM application ecosystem, with package support and limits varying by model
- +4-core AMD V1500B handles Docker, backup, file sharing, and surveillance simultaneously
- +3-year warranty (extendable to 5 years)
✗ Cons
- −AMD V1500B (2018-era chip) — UGREEN DXP4800 Plus offers 12th-gen Intel for ~$40 less
- −No PCIe slot — 10GbE networking requires replacing the entire unit
- −No Intel Quick Sync — Plex hardware transcoding not supported
- −DS925+ has a lower historical cost per bay; DS725+ has a lower chassis price
The DS925+ uses a four-core, eight-thread AMD Ryzen V1500B at 2.2 GHz. Its predecessor, the DS923+, uses a two-core R1600, so the processors are not identical. UGREEN's DXP4800 Plus provides an Intel Pentium Gold 8505 with integrated graphics and built-in 10GbE; compare the actual workloads and current quotes rather than assuming an across-the-board performance or price advantage.
After deploying dozens of Synology NAS systems for South Florida businesses over 20 years, we've consistently found that for teams depending on their NAS for daily operations, software reliability and ecosystem depth matter more than benchmark scores. DSM 7.3, Active Backup for Business, and Synology's support track record are not easily replicated by newer platforms.
This review covers the DS925+ specs, real-world performance, cost comparisons against cloud storage and competing NAS units, and where the hardware limitations actually matter.
| Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| Price | $639.99 (diskless) |
| Bays | 4 internal (expandable to 9 with DX525) |
| Networking | 2× 2.5GbE (link aggregation supported) |
| Processor | AMD Ryzen V1500B (4-core, 2.2 GHz) |
| Memory | 4GB DDR4 ECC (max 32GB) |
| Best For | 10-30 person teams, RAID 5/6 deployments, multi-site backup |
| Warranty | 3-year limited hardware (extendable to 5 years) |
| Not For | 10GbE requirements, Plex transcoding, CPU-intensive workloads |
In This Review
Bottom Line
- Buy the DS925+ if your team is 10-30 users, needs RAID 5/6, and values DSM software maturity over raw hardware specs
- Consider UGREEN DXP4800 Plus (~$600) if 10GbE or modern CPU performance is a near-term requirement
- Consider DS1823xs+ (~$1,800) if you need 10GbE and 8 bays within the Synology ecosystem
- Cost planning: Compare storage and recovery requirements; the NAS does not replace a complete Workspace or Microsoft 365 subscription
Who Should Buy the Synology DS925+?
The Synology DS925+ is built for small businesses of 10 to 30 users that need centralized file sharing, automated backups, and RAID 5/6 data redundancy.
It is the natural upgrade path for teams already within the Synology ecosystem moving from a 2-bay unit to a 4-bay system. Organizations relying on Active Directory integrations, teams running Synology's Active Backup for Business across multiple endpoints, or businesses considering AI integrations should first check provider processing, usage fees, and resource requirements. (For a complete explanation of how AI NAS features work and Synology's unique software-first AI approach, see our comprehensive guide to AI NAS technology.) Check Synology’s supported migration procedure for the source model, drives, packages, and DSM version; retain an independent backup before migration.
Best for:
- Teams of 10-30 users needing centralized file sharing, backup, and surveillance storage
- Businesses implementing RAID 5 or RAID 6 for data redundancy (RAID 5 requires at least 3 drives; RAID 6 requires at least 4)
- Organizations in the Synology ecosystem expanding from a 2-bay unit
- IT administrators who want a polished, well-documented platform with strong mobile apps
- Businesses prepared to review AI provider processing, access controls, and privacy requirements before enabling AI Console
Not the right fit for:
- Teams requiring 10GbE networking — the DS925+ has no network expansion slot; consider the Synology DS1525+ or UGREEN DXP4800 Plus
- Heavy Plex or media server users — the AMD V1500B has no Intel Quick Sync for hardware transcoding
- CPU-intensive workloads like running multiple VMs or intensive Docker containers
- Buyers prioritizing hardware value over software ecosystem — the QNAP TS-464 or UGREEN DXP4800 Plus deliver better specs per dollar
Synology DS925+ Hardware Specifications
The DS925+ features an AMD Ryzen V1500B quad-core processor, 4GB of DDR4 ECC memory, four hot-swappable drive bays, and dual 2.5GbE network ports with link aggregation support.
It accommodates up to 32GB of RAM and scales to nine total drive bays using the DX525 expansion unit. Two M.2 NVMe slots support eligible caching or storage-pool configurations. Synology Tiering is a separate feature with hot- and cold-tier requirements.

Synology DS925+
4-bay NAS with dual 2.5GbE networking, RAID 5/6, and expansion to 9 bays
- Dual 2.5GbE with link aggregation
- RAID 5 and RAID 6 support
- Expandable to 9 bays
- DSM software
- 4-core AMD V1500B
*Price at time of publishing
Full Specifications
| Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen V1500B (4-core/8-thread, 2.2 GHz) |
| Memory | 4GB DDR4 ECC (expandable to 32GB via 2 SODIMM slots) |
| Drive Bays | 4× 3.5"/2.5" SATA (hot-swappable) |
| M.2 Slots | 2× NVMe (for caching or Synology-approved storage pools) |
| Networking | 2× 2.5GbE RJ-45 (link aggregation supported) |
| Expansion | DX525 support (adds 5 bays, total 9 bays, 180TB max raw) |
| Performance | Manufacturer benchmark figures depend on its test setup; not a single-link guarantee |
| Power | ~35W idle (4 drives), ~50W under load |
| Dimensions | 8.7" × 7.8" × 9.2" (221.5 × 199 × 234mm) |
| Weight | 7.5 lbs (3.4 kg) diskless |
| Warranty | 3-year limited hardware (extendable to 5 years) |
What Changed from the DS923+
The DS925+ is not a straightforward upgrade from its predecessor. There is one significant improvement and one significant regression worth understanding before buying.
The upgrade: dual 2.5GbE networking. The DS923+ used a single 1GbE port with an optional 10GbE PCIe expansion card. The DS925+ ships with two 2.5GbE ports capable of link aggregation, providing up to 5Gbps combined bandwidth with a compatible switch — no card required.
The regression: no PCIe expansion slot. Synology removed the PCIe slot entirely. The DS923+ could be upgraded to 10GbE with a $200 expansion card; the DS925+ cannot be upgraded at all. If your network will grow to 10GbE within the next 2-3 years, this is a meaningful limitation.
Processor change: The DS925+ uses the four-core V1500B; the DS923+ uses the two-core R1600. Synology Plus and xs+ models do not all share one processor.
Setup and installation: Drive installation is tool-less. The DS925+ uses screwless trays that accept 3.5-inch HDDs without any tools. Initial DSM 7.3 setup runs 10-15 minutes through the web-based wizard — accessible for business owners without IT staff.
RAM upgrade: Both SODIMM slots are accessible from the drive bay area after removing the drives, making RAM upgrades straightforward without disassembling the chassis. Use memory that meets the model’s specifications and support requirements. Do not treat an unverified-memory warning as a guarantee of compatibility or manufacturer support.
No 10GbE Upgrade Path
The DS925+ has no PCIe expansion slot. Unlike its predecessor the DS923+, there is no way to add a 10GbE card. If your business plans to upgrade its network infrastructure to 10GbE in the next 2-3 years, the DS925+ will become a bottleneck. Consider the Synology DS1525+ (adds a 10GbE upgrade slot) or UGREEN DXP4800 Plus (built-in 10GbE) as alternatives.
How Much Does the Synology DS925+ Cost?
The diskless Synology DS925+ costs $639.99. A fully populated four-bay system using 8TB NAS drives costs approximately $1,240.
At $160 per bay, this is significantly better value than the DS725+'s $260 per bay — but only makes economic sense if you plan to fill at least three bays within the first 12-18 months. Check current DS925+ pricing here.
Complete Pricing Breakdown (March 2026)
Diskless unit: $639.99 (Amazon, B&H Photo, Newegg)
Realistic configurations:
| Configuration | Drives | Usable Capacity | Total Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAID 1 (2 drives) | 2× 8TB WD Red Plus | 8TB | ~$940 |
| RAID 5 (3 drives) | 3× 8TB WD Red Plus | 16TB | ~$1,090 |
| RAID 5 (4 drives) | 4× 8TB WD Red Plus | 24TB | ~$1,240 |
| RAID 6 (4 drives) | 4× 16TB Seagate IronWolf | 32TB | ~$1,440 |
Expansion costs:
- DX525 expansion unit: $635 (adds 5 bays)
- Total 9-bay system: $1,275 diskless (DS925+ + DX525)
DS925+ vs DS1823xs+: When the Upgrade Justifies the Cost
The DS1823xs+ justifies its ~$1,160 premium only if you need both 10GbE networking and significantly more bay capacity. For most teams under 30 users, the DS925+ paired with dual 2.5GbE link aggregation is sufficient. Video production workflows, intensive VM hosting, or teams already running 10GbE infrastructure are the primary cases where the DS1823xs+ earns its price.
Cost Per Bay Analysis
The DS925+ at $639.99 across 4 bays works out to $160 per bay — significantly better value than the DS725+'s $260 per bay. However, this only makes economic sense if you plan to populate at least 3 bays within the first 12-18 months. If you're starting with 2 drives, the DS725+ ($519.99) avoids paying for two bays you won't use until later.
How Fast Is the Synology DS925+?
The two 2.5GbE ports can provide additional aggregate bandwidth across suitable connections. Ordinary link aggregation does not double every individual transfer; a single connection normally remains on one link. SMB Multichannel requires appropriate NAS, client, and network configuration.
Actual transfer and backup performance depends on drives, RAID, file sizes, encryption, concurrent tasks, and the client. Test your workload before treating a vendor maximum as an office-wide performance guarantee. Synology's specifications identify the hardware and manufacturer test conditions.
DSM: Software Features and Model Requirements
The DS925+ supports Synology's DSM platform and applications such as Synology Drive, Active Backup, Photos, and Surveillance Station. Available packages, resource requirements, licensing, and supported workloads vary by model and application; the same DSM family does not mean identical enterprise features.
Synology Tiering and M.2 Caching Are Different Features
Synology Tiering uses configured policies to move inactive files from a hot-tier volume to a cold tier. The linked DSM 7.4 documentation permits a remote Synology NAS or another supported volume on the same NAS; verify installed DSM and package support before relying on that arrangement. The cold tier requires Synology Tiering Vault. It is not automatically enabled by installing M.2 drives.
Select M.2 drives against the model-specific compatibility list for the intended use.
Synology AI Console: Provider Integration and Privacy Controls
Synology AI Console connects supported Synology applications to an AI provider using your configured credentials. It is not a bundled local LLM running on this NAS's processor.
- External AI processing: Prompts and selected context can be sent to the configured provider. Do not assume that all AI data stays on the NAS.
- Local data masking: Model-based name masking requires Container Manager and at least 8GB of memory; these models ship with 4GB. Predefined masking types have different requirements. Masking cannot guarantee removal of all sensitive data. Check AI Console technical requirements.
- Usage costs: Synology does not charge an integration fee, but the AI provider can charge for requests. Configure token limits and review the provider's billing terms.
- Local service option: Supported OpenAI-compatible endpoints can connect to a separately operated AI service. A fully local design requires separately configured inference hardware or software, networking, and data-flow verification; installing AI Console alone does not provide that design.
For legal, medical, or financial data, review the provider, contract, access controls, masking, logs, and actual processing location before enabling AI features.
Backup Planning
Choose supported backup packages for the endpoints or cloud services you need to protect. Schedule jobs around the working day and test restores to the required destination. Storage capacity, retention, network performance, and concurrency determine suitability; CPU core count alone does not guarantee a particular number of endpoints or containers.
DS925+ vs Cloud Storage: Compare the Same Requirements
Local NAS storage and cloud subscriptions provide different services. A NAS purchase does not replace the email, office applications, meetings, identity, or remote collaboration included in Google Workspace or Microsoft 365. If those subscriptions remain necessary, their full seat prices are not NAS savings.
Compare the same usable capacity, users, retention, backup, and recovery requirements. Include drives, memory, a UPS, offsite backup, electricity, replacement hardware, administration, and support. RAID redundancy is not a separate backup, and a NAS does not have zero running costs after purchase.
Cloud backup pricing depends on the provider, protected capacity, retention, and recovery traffic. Obtain a current quote for the actual workload instead of assuming a fixed annual cost. Teams often use both a NAS and cloud services: local file access with a separately tested offsite recovery plan.
DS925+ vs DS725+ vs UGREEN DXP4800 Plus vs DS1823xs+
| Specs | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $519.99 | $639.99 | ~$600 | ~$1,800 |
| Bays | 2 (expandable to 7) | 4 (expandable to 9) | 4 (no expansion unit) | 8 (expandable to 18) |
| Processor | AMD Ryzen R1600 (2-core) | AMD Ryzen V1500B (4-core) | Intel Pentium Gold 8505 (12th Gen) | AMD Ryzen V1780B (8-core) |
| Networking | 1× 2.5GbE + 1× 1GbE | 2× 2.5GbE (link aggregation) | 1× 10GbE + 1× 2.5GbE | 1× 10GbE + 2× 1GbE |
| Max capacity | 140TB (with DX525) | 180TB (with DX525) | 72TB (4× 18TB) | 288TB (with DX517) |
| Best for | 2-10 users, edge deployments | 10-30 users, RAID 5/6 | 10GbE users, performance-first | 30+ users, 10GbE, VMs |
Synology DS925+ Alternatives: UGREEN DXP4800 Plus and QNAP TS-464 Compared
UGREEN DXP4800 Plus: Better Hardware, Less Mature Software
Price: ~$600
UGREEN's DXP4800 Plus is the most direct 4-bay competitor to the DS925+ in 2026. It ships better hardware at a lower price, and the comparison is genuinely close.
Hardware advantages over DS925+:
- Intel Pentium Gold 8505 (5-core, 12th-generation Alder Lake-N) — delivers 20-30% better CPU performance
- Built-in 10GbE port — no add-on card, no additional cost
- 8GB DDR5 standard (vs 4GB DDR4 ECC)
- HDMI 2.0 output for direct display connection
- PCIe Gen 3 slot for additional expansion cards
Software realities:
- UGOS PRO handles core NAS functions — file sharing, RAID, Docker, Plex — reliably
- The platform is newer (2023) with a narrower third-party app ecosystem than DSM's Package Center
- Documentation and community support are thinner than Synology's 15+ years of DSM resources
- Enterprise integrations (Active Directory, VMware, Hyper-V) are functional but less thoroughly tested at scale
- Mobile apps are improving but not yet at DSM's polish level
Our honest take: If you need 10GbE networking or a newer CPU for transcoding and Docker, the UGREEN DXP4800 Plus offers objectively better hardware value. If you have non-technical staff relying on the NAS, are migrating from another Synology unit, or need Active Backup for Business's specific backup architecture, the DS925+ provides a better-supported experience. The decision comes down to whether you're buying primarily for hardware specs or for software ecosystem depth.
For a deeper comparison of the UGREEN platform against Synology, see our UGREEN vs Synology NAS comparison.
The Core Trade-off
UGREEN DXP4800 Plus: better hardware, newer platform, built-in 10GbE, ~$40 less. Synology DS925+: older hardware, 15+ years of DSM maturity, better enterprise integrations.
If your team will outgrow 2.5GbE in the next 2 years, UGREEN is the more future-proof hardware investment. If your team relies on non-technical staff managing the NAS, Synology's documentation and support ecosystem reduces friction over time.
QNAP TS-464: More Hardware Flexibility, More Complexity
Price: ~$520-560
The QNAP TS-464 is worth considering if 10GbE is a future requirement but budget doesn't support the UGREEN's built-in 10GbE upfront — the TS-464's PCIe slot accepts a 10GbE expansion card when needed.
Advantages over DS925+:
- Intel Celeron N5105 (4-core/4-thread, Jasper Lake) — better transcoding performance
- PCIe Gen 3 x2 slot — upgrade to 10GbE later for ~$100-200
- Dual 2.5GbE ports (same as DS925+)
- Lower starting price (~$80-120 less)
- 4× M.2 NVMe slots on some models
Trade-offs:
- QTS software is functional but meaningfully less polished than DSM — steeper learning curve for non-technical users
- Smaller community and documentation ecosystem
- Mobile apps and third-party integrations are less mature
Verdict: The QNAP TS-464 makes sense for technically capable users who want a future 10GbE upgrade path without paying for it today. For teams prioritizing ease of management, DSM remains the better daily-use experience.
Expansion Path: Growing from 4 to 9 Bays
The DS925+ supports the same DX525 expansion unit as the DS725+, adding 5 bays via USB-C for a total of 9 bays and raw capacity determined by the supported drives. The nine bays do not all contribute usable capacity after RAID and filesystem overhead.
DX525 Specifications
- Price: $635
- Bays: 5× 3.5"/2.5" SATA (hot-swappable)
- Connection: USB Type-C expansion connection; use the supported expansion cable
- Power: External power supply included
Total System Costs
The original March example was approximately $1,275 for the DS925+ and DX525 without drives. Add current quotes for compatible disks, backups, and operating costs.
Nine 8TB drives contain 72TB raw, not 72TB usable in RAID 5. With separate four-drive and five-drive RAID 5 pools, capacity is 24TB + 32TB = 56TB before formatting and system overhead. Nine 16TB drives in the same separate-pool arrangement provide 48TB + 64TB = 112TB before overhead. Other RAID choices produce different capacity.
Use separate supported pools on the NAS and expansion unit. This reduces the main pool’s dependency on the expansion cable; it is not a guarantee against data loss. Verify the supported configuration and independently back up both pools.
When expansion makes sense:
- You're starting with a full 4-bay DS925+ and outgrowing capacity
- You want to expand incrementally rather than replacing the unit
- You're managing data archives separately from active working storage
When to buy an 8-bay unit upfront:
- You're confident you'll need 6+ bays within 18 months
- You need 10GbE or PCIe expansion (the DS1823xs+ is the natural 8-bay Synology with those features)
Drive Compatibility: The October 2025 Policy Reversal
What Changed
DSM 7.3 broadened third-party HDD and 2.5-inch SATA SSD support on affected 2025 Plus models. That does not mean every SATA or NVMe drive is universally supported or receives the same technical-support treatment. Check the exact model, drive, firmware, DSM version, and intended use against Synology's compatibility policy and the model's compatibility list before purchasing.
M.2 caching and M.2 storage pools have their own requirements. Do not infer eligibility for one from the other, and do not treat an unverified-drive warning as manufacturer certification.
Recommended Drives for the DS925+
For a 4-bay system, drive selection has a direct impact on RAID performance and power consumption. NAS-rated drives are worth the modest premium over desktop alternatives for 24/7 workloads.
3.5-inch HDDs (for primary storage):
| Drive | Capacity | Price (each) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| WD Red Plus | 4TB / 8TB / 12TB | $80 / $150 / $190 | General purpose NAS, reliable 24/7 |
| Seagate IronWolf | 4TB / 8TB / 12TB | $85 / $160 / $200 | High-workload environments, 5-year warranty |
| Seagate IronWolf Pro | 16TB / 18TB | $200 / $240 | Maximum capacity, mission-critical storage |
| WD Red Pro | 18TB / 22TB | $220 / $260 | Highest capacity, CMR recording for RAID reliability |
| Toshiba N300 | 4TB / 8TB / 12TB | $75 / $145 / $185 | Budget-conscious buyers, comparable reliability |
2.5-inch SSDs (for all-flash configurations):
| Drive | Capacity | Price (each) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung 870 EVO | 2TB / 4TB | $159 / $299 | High-performance file access |
| WD Red SA500 | 2TB / 4TB | $149 / $289 | NAS-optimized firmware, consistent latency |
| Crucial MX500 | 2TB / 4TB | $139 / $279 | Cost-effective all-flash option |
M.2 NVMe compatibility:
Choose M.2 drives from the model-specific compatibility list for the intended cache or storage-pool use. Synology Tiering requires a configured hot and cold tier; it is not a generic consumer-NVMe acceleration mode.
Drive Selection for 4-Bay RAID 5
For a standard RAID 5 configuration, we recommend 4× 8TB WD Red Plus drives — providing 24TB usable for approximately $1,240 total. Consider supported M.2 caching only after assessing the workload; installing SSDs does not automatically configure Synology Tiering. Avoid CMR/SMR mixing within a RAID array; all WD Red Plus and Seagate IronWolf drives in common capacities use CMR recording, which is preferred for NAS reliability.
What Are the Limitations of the DS925+?
The DS925+ handles standard NAS workloads reliably. The following limitations are worth understanding before buying, depending on your use case.
No 10GbE Upgrade Path
Unlike the DS923+ with its optional 10GbE network upgrade module, the DS925+ has no supported 10GbE upgrade option. Its two 2.5GbE ports provide aggregate capacity under suitable configuration; they do not create a single 5GbE port.
Who this affects:
- Businesses running 10GbE switches today
- Video production teams editing 4K/8K footage over the network
- Organizations planning infrastructure upgrades within 2-3 years
If 10GbE is a near-term requirement, the UGREEN DXP4800 Plus (built-in 10GbE) is the more practical purchase. If 10GbE and 8 bays are both needed, the DS1823xs+ is the path within the Synology ecosystem.
Processor Limitations: AMD V1500B
The four-core, eight-thread V1500B shares CPU and memory across workloads. It has no Intel Quick Sync. Software transcoding depends on codecs, resolution, bitrate, and simultaneous tasks; no fixed stream count is established here.
For virtual machines and containers, verify application support and test representative concurrent workloads. A container count alone does not establish capacity or responsiveness.
M.2 NVMe Storage Pool Restriction
Use Synology's current model-specific compatibility list when selecting M.2 drives. Caching, storage pools, and tiering are different uses with different prerequisites; there is no universal consumer-NVMe compatibility promise.
Power and Noise
Synology publishes 37.91W during access and 12.33W during HDD hibernation for its test configuration. These are not interchangeable with idle figures, and real consumption depends on drives and tasks. Use measured consumption for an electricity estimate and compare systems only under equivalent conditions. Manufacturer specifications.
Final Verdict & Buying Guide
The Synology DS925+ earns its place on the strength of DSM 7.3, not its hardware. The DS925+ uses a four-core V1500B rather than the DS923+’s two-core R1600, but it lacks the predecessor’s supported 10GbE network upgrade option. Compare workload performance and current configuration costs rather than treating the processor’s launch year as a complete buying verdict.
What the DS925+ offers in return: 15+ years of DSM software maturity, Active Backup for Business with zero license costs, a well-documented ecosystem that non-technical staff can actually navigate, and expansion to 9 bays with a single add-on unit. Compare its total storage and backup costs against the services you could actually replace; a NAS is not a substitute for a complete productivity subscription. For teams that aren't running Plex or pushing 10GbE, the DS925+ delivers what it promises reliably.
Buy the DS925+ if:
- You're a 10-30 person team needing RAID 5/6, centralized file sharing, and automated backup
- You value DSM's software ecosystem — Active Backup for Business, Synology Drive, mature mobile apps, and 15+ years of community support
- 2.5GbE with link aggregation is sufficient — dual-port link aggregation covers nearly all SMB file workflows
- You're already in the Synology ecosystem — drive and configuration migration from a DS923+ or DS720+ is straightforward
- Data privacy requirements matter — local file storage can help, but AI Console processing location depends on the configured provider and must be assessed separately
Choose the UGREEN DXP4800 Plus instead if:
- You need 10GbE networking today or within 12 months
- Plex transcoding or VM performance is a priority — verify the exact model’s acceleration and workload performance
- Hardware value per dollar is the primary decision driver
- You're comfortable with a newer, less established platform
Choose the DS1823xs+ instead if:
- You need both 10GbE and 8 bays within the Synology ecosystem
- You're running 30+ users or multiple resource-intensive VMs simultaneously
- Budget supports the ~$1,160 premium over the DS925+
We earn a commission if you purchase through our affiliate links, at no additional cost to you. This supports our independent testing and content creation.
Related Resources
- Synology DS725+ Review — The 2-bay option: when the DS725+ makes more sense than buying 4 bays you don't need yet.
- UGREEN vs Synology NAS — A detailed comparison of UGREEN's AI-focused NAS platform against Synology's enterprise lineup.
- Best NAS for Small Business 2026 — Side-by-side comparison of Synology DS925+, UGREEN DXP4800 Plus, and UniFi UNAS Pro.
- Synology Active Backup for Business Guide — Complete guide to license-free endpoint, server, and VM backup on Synology NAS.
- 321 Backup Rule Guide — How to implement the 3-2-1 backup strategy with local NAS and cloud storage.
- Synology NAS Review: Complete Guide — Broader Synology lineup coverage including DS925+, DS1825+, and DSM 7.3 feature analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Articles
More from Business Hardware

Synology DS1525+ Review: The 5-Bay NAS for Growing Small Businesses
Synology DS1525+ review for small business: 5-bay RAID 5/6, 10GbE upgrade path via E10G22-T1-Mini, and DSM 7.4. Compared to DS925+, DS1825+, and UGREEN DXP4800 Plus with current July 2026 pricing.
19 min read

Synology DS725+ Review: Is the 2-Bay NAS Right for Your Small Business?
Synology DS725+ review. Compare specs, pricing, and real-world performance against DS925+ and 2-bay competitors. Best for startups and small teams.
17 min read

Best NAS for Small Business 2026: Synology, UGREEN & UniFi Compared
Compare the top NAS systems for small business in 2026. Synology DS925+, UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus, and UniFi UNAS Pro reviewed with specs, pricing, and practical trade-offs.
20 min read



